VAULT CARDIFF

SUNDAY 18th JANUARY 2015

National Indoor Athletics Centre, UWIC, Cardiff

 

www.wpva.co.uk

Vault Cardiff Report

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

 

I am delighted to report the resounding success of the Vault Cardiff 2015 event that took place on the 18th January.   A total of 76 vaulters descended upon the National Indoor Athletics Centre for a day of intense pole vaulting action.  With 8 competitions across 3 different runways, athletes from the age of 12 to the age of 60 took on the challenge of performing to the very best of their abilities and conquering the cross bar!  There were a total of 24 personal best vaults from 19 different athletes!  Incredible for one of the first competitions of the season.  Arguably the most successful age group were the U17 women, where 8 of the 15 athletes set personal bests – more than 50% of the competitors!  Amazing!

 

Having looked at the results more closely I am delighted to announce the winners of the “best performance” awards as follows;

 

  • Best Male Performance – Daniel Gardener (U23).  The Loughborough based athlete who is coached by Kate Dennison looked in great form from the start of the day.  Daniel went on to win the elite men’s competition with a vault of 5.31m before narrowly missing at a new lifetime best performance of 5.41m.
  • Best Female Performance – Jade Brewster (U20).  Allan Williams has clearly done a great job assisting Jade in further improving on her 2014 form.  Jade showed technical prowess throughout the day, eventually breaking her previous personal best (3.72m) with a fabulous clearance of 3.81m.  She was the top ranked U20 performer on the day and the runner up in the elite women’s pool.

 

Congratulations to both athletes and their coaches on such great early season performances.  I will pass on the trophies for these awards in Manchester.

 

I would like to take the opportunity to thank all those who were instrumental in making the day such a success;

 

  1. Ed Thompson.  Your passion, work ethic and commitment to the sport is unyielding.  We would be lost without you.  Thank you for everything you do.
  2. The organising group.  Kev Dite, Neil Wheeler, Laurie Needham, Lyndsey Maund and Rhianwydd Llewellyn.  Your work in preparing and delivering the event was first rate.
  3. Our sponsors.  Vault Cardiff – Sports Nutrition Warehouse and Cardiff Metropolitan University.  Vault Britain – D&M Building Supplies, British Athletics Supporters Club and Essx Poles.
  4. The officials.  We could not do it without you.  Thank you.
  5. The DJ.  Nine hours of non-stop entertainment!  Boom!
  6. Three athletes who I have coached previously who came back to assist with the set-up and delivery of the event – Nick Cruchley, Bryony Raine and Ally Strange.  Really appreciate you giving back to the sport.
  7. All of the parents who gave up their time to help us run the registration desk, the raffle and generally be on hand to help.
  8. Adrian Palmer, Gareth Lease and all the athletes who stayed to help with the breakdown post event – it made for an early night!
  9. All of the supporters who came on the day.  We want even more noise next year!
  10. All of the parents who offer their time, finance and energy unstintingly to keep their children involved in the sport.
  11. The coaches.  You are all amazing.  Please keep doing what you are doing – it is truly appreciated.
  12. Andy Byres and Allan Williams for driving the Vault Britain series forwards.
  13. The athletes.  Keep focussed on your goals and continue making smart decisions in the pursuit of your dreams in 2015.
  14. Friends who travelled from far and wide to see us in Cardiff.  Allan Williams and the Carshalton crew.  Ellie Spain and the Brunel brigade.  Kate Dennison and the Loughborough lot.  Christian North and the Bath batch.  Alan Richardson and the Millfield medley.  Gordon Lillis and the Bexley bunch.  Chris Boundy and the Gateshead gang.  Matt Cullen and the Manchester massive!  Great seeing you all.
  15. All of the other people who I almost certainly should have remembered but haven’t… but will do as soon as I hit send on this e-mail!

 

I have attached the results from the day that have already gone to Po10.

 

I look forward to seeing many of you in Manchester in just over a week as the Vault Britain series continues on its journey!

 

Very best wishes, many congratulations and my thanks to you all.

 

Scott

 

Description: S:\IT & Website\Logos\Small Logo.jpgScott Simpson 
Head of Coaching and Performance

M  07850 515 587


Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road, Cardiff CF11 8AZ

Vault Cardiff 2015 Results

               
Elite Men
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Notes
Daniel Gardner M Stevenage and North Herts U23 5.40 5.31 -
Max Eaves M Newham and Essex Beagles Senior 5.62 5.21 -
Liam Yarwood M Sale Harriers U23 5.05 5.01 -
Charlie Myers M Middlesborough U20 5.10 5.01 -
Rowan May M Birchfield Harriers U23 5.25 4.81 -
Jack Phipps M Woking U23 5.05 4.71 -
Joel Leon Benitez M Notts U20 4.82 4.61 -
Andy Sutcliffe M Sale Harriers Senior 5.55 NH -
Nikko Hunt M Andover U20 4.74 NH -
               
Elite Women
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Notes
Katie James F WGEL U23 4.00 3.91 -
Jade Brewster F Horsham Blue Star U20 3.72 3.81 PB
Amy de Beaux F Guilford U23 3.70 3.71 PB
Anna Gordon F Pitreavie U20 3.85 3.71 -
Lyndsey Maund F Swansea Senior 3.88 3.61 -
Jenny Robbins F Notts U20 3.70 3.51 -
Sarah McKeever F Sale Harriers U23 3.70 3.51 -
Georgia Pickles F Sale Harriers U20 3.82 NH -
Katie Byres F Sale Harriers U23 4.52 NH -
               
Pool A
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Notes
Molly Caudery F Cornwall U17 3.53 3.51 -
Jessica Robinson F WSEH U17 3.50 3.51 PB
Jessica Swannack F Preston U17 3.50 3.51 PB
Becky Donnelly F Worcester Senior 3.48 3.51 PB
Sophie Dowson F Harrow U17 3.31 3.31 PB
Carys  Jones F Carmarthen U17 3.40 3.41 PB
Sam Morrison F Woking U23 3.40 3.31 -
Allan Williams M Blackheath and Bromley V60 5.35 3.21 -
Rebecca Gray F Cornwall U17 3.71 NH -
Lloyd Thomas M Cwm Ogwr Senior 3.70 NH -
               
Pool B
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Notes
Eric  Spink M Hereford Senior 4.20 4.11 -
Ryan Grimwade M Cardiff U20 4.03 4.01 -
Fynley Caudery M Cornwall U20 3.90 4.01 PB
Dawid Cedro M Harrow U20 4.00 3.91 -
Joshua Hollisey-Mclean M Swansea U20 4.05 3.81 -
Josh Blysniuk M Hyndburn U23 3.65 3.71 PB
Rhodri  Davies  M Cardiff U17 3.75 3.71 -
Kurt Cameron M Bristol and West U17 3.70 3.61  
               
Pool C
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Notes
Tom Booth M Preston U20 4.45 4.51 PB
Luke Bailey M Bristol and West Senior 4.50 4.21 -
Euan Bryden M WSEH U23 4.51 4.11 -
Josh Phillipson M Blaydon U23 4.30 4.01 -
Lewis Preece M Swansea U23 4.30 3.81 -
David  Callan M Cardiff U23 4.40 NH -
Gordon Lester M Kingston & Poly Senior 4.46 NH -
Elliot Haddon M Swansea U23 4.40 NH -
Lewis  Hannan M Sale Harriers U20 4.30 NH -
Glyn Price M Swansea V50 4.80 NH -
               
Pool D
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Result
Megan McInnes F Shaftsbury Barnet U20 2.75 2.91 -
Lois Warden F Bexley U15 2.82 2.71 -
Emily Macdonald F Bracknell AC U17 2.60 2.61 PB
Daisy Barnes F Notts U17 2.70 2.61 -
Lois Hillman F Cardiff U17 2.45 2.51 PB
Kieran Grimwade M Cardiff U17 2.80 2.51 -
Bronia  Greenhalgh F Wigan & District U15 2.42 2.41 -
Teresa Eades F Dartford H V55 2.55 2.41 -
Lily Ivin F Cardiff Archers U15 1.90 1.81 -
               
Pool E
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Result
Imogen Smith F Birchfield U17 3.20 3.21 PB
Meg Hodgson F Cardiff U15 2.81 3.01 PB
Caroline Walder F North Somerset U15 2.90 3.01 PB
Iona Rockett F Blaydon U20 2.80 2.91 PB
James Edmondson M Wigan and District U17 2.90 2.91 PB
Kerry Maguire F Gateshead U23 3.00 2.81 -
Wayne Martin M Hastings AC V55 3.30 2.81 -
Martin Davies M Newport V55 3.35 2.81 -
Matilda Waters F Sale Harriers U17 2.90 2.81 -
Chloe Doggett F Sale Harriers U20 2.91 2.81 -
Kim Weatherburn F South Shields U20 2.80 NH -
               
Pool E
Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group PB Result Result
Jasper Hawkins M Cardiff U17 3.20 3.31 PB
Ava Mcguckian F Preston U17 3.11 3.11 PB
Isabel Deacon F Bracknell U17 3.30 3.11  
Jade Spencer-Smith F Harrow U15 3.12 3.11  
Ffion Llewellyn F Bridgend U17 3.15 3.11  
Victoria Harding F WSEH U23 3.20 3.11  
Laura-Ann Henderson F Ashford U23 3.52 3.01  
Lewis Taylor M Wigan and District U17 3.60 3.01  
Sophie Fung F Harrow U17 3.12 2.91  
Emma Jones F Swansea Senior 3.20 2.81  

Vault Cardiff Results in Age Group

Forename Surname M/F Club Age Group Result
Allan Williams M Blackheath and Bromley V60 3.21
           
Wayne Martin M Hastings AC V55 2.81
Martin Davies M Newport V55 2.81
           
Glyn Price M Swansea V50 NH
           
Max Eaves M Newham and Essex Beagles Senior 5.21
Luke Bailey M Bristol and West Senior 4.21
Eric  Spink M Hereford Senior 4.11
Andy Sutcliffe M Sale Harriers Senior NH
Lloyd Thomas M Cwm Ogwr Senior NH
Gordon Lester M Kingston & Poly Senior NH
           
Daniel Gardner M Stevenage and North Herts U23 5.31
Rowan May M Birchfield Harriers U23 4.81
Jack Phipps M Woking U23 4.71
Euan Bryden M WSEH U23 4.11
Josh Phillipson M Blaydon U23 4.01
Lewis Preece M Swansea U23 3.81
Josh Blysniuk M Hyndburn U23 3.71
David  Callan M Cardiff U23 NH
Elliot Haddon M Swansea U23 NH
           
Charlie Myers M Middlesborough U20 5.01
Joel Leon Benitez M Notts U20 4.61
Tom Booth M Preston U20 4.51
Ryan Grimwade M Cardiff U20 4.01
Fynley Caudery M Cornwall U20 4.01
Dawid Cedro M Harrow U20 3.91
Joshua Hollisey-Mclean M Swansea U20 3.81
Nikko Hunt M Andover U20 NH
Lewis  Hannan M Sale Harriers U20 NH
           
Rhodri  Davies  M Cardiff U17 3.71
Kurt Cameron M Bristol and West U17 3.61
Jasper Hawkins M Cardiff U17 3.31
Lewis Taylor M Wigan and District U17 3.01
James Edmondson M Wigan and District U17 2.91
Kieran Grimwade M Cardiff U17 2.51
           
Teresa Eades F Dartford H V55 2.41
           
Lyndsey Maund F Swansea Senior 3.61
Becky Donnelly F Worcester Senior 3.51
Emma Jones F Swansea Senior 2.81
           
Katie James F WGEL U23 3.91
Amy de Beaux F Guilford U23 3.71
Sarah McKeever F Sale Harriers U23 3.51
Sam Morrison F Woking U23 3.31
Victoria Harding F WSEH U23 3.11
Laura-Ann Henderson F Ashford U23 3.01
Kerry Maguire F Gateshead U23 2.81
Katie Byres F Sale Harriers U23 NH
           
Jade Brewster F Horsham Blue Star U20 3.81
Anna Gordon F Pitreavie U20 3.71
Jenny Robbins F Notts U20 3.51
Megan McInnes F Shaftsbury Barnet U20 2.91
Iona Rockett F Blaydon U20 2.91
Chloe Doggett F Sale Harriers U20 2.81
Georgia Pickles F Sale Harriers U20 NH
Kim Weatherburn F South Shields U20 NH
           
Molly Caudery F Cornwall U17 3.51
Jessica Robinson F WSEH U17 3.51
Jessica Swannack F Preston U17 3.51
Carys  Jones F Carmarthen U17 3.41
Sophie Dowson F Harrow U17 3.31
Imogen Smith F Birchfield U17 3.21
Ava Mcguckian F Preston U17 3.11
Isabel Deacon F Bracknell U17 3.11
Ffion Llewellyn F Bridgend U17 3.11
Sophie Fung F Harrow U17 2.91
Matilda Waters F Sale Harriers U17 2.81
Emily Macdonald F Bracknell AC U17 2.61
Daisy Barnes F Notts U17 2.61
Lois Hillman F Cardiff U17 2.51
Rebecca Gray F Cornwall U17 NH
           
Jade Spencer-Smith F Harrow U15 3.11
Meg Hodgson F Cardiff U15 3.01
Caroline Walder F North Somerset U15 3.01
Lois Warden F Bexley U15 2.71
Bronia  Greenhalgh F Wigan & District U15 2.41
Lily Ivin F Cardiff Archers U15 1.81