VAULT BRITAIN SERIES 2015

WELCOME

Vault London 2015 proved to be a fantastic finale to the second edition of the Vault Britain Series that has grwon in strength and popularity.

All three events Vault Cardiff, Vault Manchester and Vault London were oversubscribed within hours of entries opening. All three events were superbly organised and had terrific atmospheres and some fantastic results. Congratulations to everyone who took part, vaulters, coaches, parents and supporters. I know the organisers were very happy how their events went and the series is testimony to the growing popularity of pole vaulting in the UK.

If you took part in any of the competitions please share your photos etc on Twitter/ Facebook Please use the hashtags #vaultbritainseries  #vaultcardiff #vaultmanchester #vaultlondon

 


 

 

VAULT LONDON

Sunday 22nd February 2015

info@thelondonpolevaultacademy.com

REPORT & RESULTS VL16

 

 

Rules and Prizes

Senior Men 1st £100 Senior Women 1st £100
  2nd £75   2nd £75
  3rd £50   3rd £50
Under 20 Men 1st £100 Under 20 Women 1st £100
  2nd £75   2nd £75
  3rd £50   3rd £50

 

2015 RESULTS

 

Congratulations to the winners of The Vault Britain Series 2015. Your cheques are on the way.

  Senior Men   Senior Women
1 Andy Sutcliffe 1 Katie James
2 Dan Gardner 2 Amy De Beaux
3 Max Eaves 3 Lyndsey Maund
       
  Under 20 Men   Under 20 Women
1 Charlie Myers 1 Jade Brewster
2 Joel Leon Benitez 2 Jenny Robbins
3 Josh Hollisey-Mclean 3 Chloe Doggett

 

Prizes will be awarded for the top three vaulters in the Senior Men, Senior Women, U20 Men and U20 Women categories. If you are an U20 but qualify in a top three position in the Senior category, you will only receive the prize money for the U20 age group.

Only UK Vaulters can win prizes.

You MUST have competed in at least two of the Vault Britain series in 2015 to qualify.

If you enter all three competitions only your best two heights will count towards your overall total.

Thank you to Vault Britain Sponsors

A very big thank you to this years Vault Britain series sponsors:

The BASC (British Athletics Supporters Club) who are very kindly sponsoring the prizes for the U20 age group,

D & M Building Services in Bridgend.

Essx vaulting Poles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 RESULTS

 

Congratulations to the winners of The Vault Britain Series 2014. First place will receive a trophy and all prize monies will be sent.

  Senior Men   Senior Women
1 Nick Cruchley 1 Rachel Gibbens
2 Dan Gardner 2 Briony Raine
3 Andy Sutcliffe 3 Lyndsey Maund
       
  Under 20 Men   Under 20 Women
1 Harry Coppell 1 Georgia Pickles
2 Joel Leon Benitez 2 Ellie Gooding
3 Charlie Myers 3 Sarah Mckeever

 

 

 

 

 

2014 RESULTS

 

The full results for those that completed two or more is below. Thank you to everyone for taking part, however a special mention must go to the following for competing in all three of the Vault Britain Series competitions: Joel leon Benitez, David Campbell, Ellie Gooding, Connor Grayson, Lewis Hannan, Alex hardy,Charlie Jinks,Charlie Myers,Ethan Walsh & Lois Warden.

The Vault Britain Series       LON CAR MAN Total Position
  Senior Men              
Nick  Cruchley SM SM 0.00 5.25 5.33 10.58 1
Daniel Gardner SM U23M 0.00 5.35 5.18 10.53 2
Andy Sutcliffe SM U23M 0.00 5.35 5.18 10.53 3
Mark  Johnson SM M45 4.22 4.35 0.00 8.57 4
Allan  Leiper SM M50 3.32 3.65 0.00 6.97 5
Elliot Haddon SM SM 0.00 NH 4.23 4.23 6
Alex  Wharfe SM U23M NHC 3.75 0.00 3.75 7
Lloyd Thomas SM SM 0.00 3.55 NHC 3.55 8
                 
  Senior Women              
Rachel Gibbens SW SW 0.00 3.95 3.93 7.88 1
Briony  Raine SW SW  0.00 3.95 3.78 7.73 2
Lyndsey Maund SW SW 0.00 3.75 3.88 7.63 3
Katie James SW U23W 0.00 3.75 3.63 7.38 4
Clare Blunt SW SW 3.72 3.65 0.00 7.37 5
Becky  Donnelly SW SW 0.00 2.95 3.13 6.08 6
Enfys Jones SW U23W 0.00 2.85 2.73 5.58 7
Sue  Yeomans SW W60 2.52 2.45 0.00 4.97 8
Lucy Stickland SW SW 0.00 3.65 0.00 3.65 9
                 
  Under 20 Men              
Harry  Coppell U20M U20M 0.00 5.15 5.03 10.18 1
Joel Leon  Benitez U20M U17M 4.52 4.81 4.73 9.54 2
Charlie  Myers U20M U20M 4.52 4.55 4.73 9.28 3
Ethan  Walsh U20M U20M 4.02 4.35 4.63 8.98 4
Tom Booth U20M U20M 0.00 4.45 4.23 8.68 5
Charlie  Maw U20M U20M 4.32 4.05 0.00 8.37 6
David  Callan U20M U20M 0.00 4.15 4.13 8.28 7
Lewis  Hannan U20M U17M 3.82 4.05 4.03 8.08 8
Connor  Grayson U20M U20M 4.02 3.85 4.03 8.05 9
David  Campbell U20M U20M 3.82 3.95 3.93 7.88 10=
Joshua Hollisey-McLean U20M U20M 0.00 3.95 3.93 7.88 10=
Zach  Harrop U20M U17M 0.00 3.85 4.03 7.88 10=
George  Turner U20M U17M 3.92 3.95 0.00 7.87 13=
Charlie  Jinks U20M U20M 4.02 3.85 3.78 7.87 13=
Andrew  Douglas U20M U17M 3.52 3.85 0.00 7.37 15
Alex Hardy U20M U15B 3.32 3.15 2.98 6.47 16
Bill  Saunders U20M U15B 2.52 0.00 2.58 5.10 17
                 
  Under 20 Women              
Georgia  Pickles U20W U20W 3.82 3.55 0.00 7.37 1
Ellie  Gooding U20W U20W NHC 3.65 3.63 7.28 2
Sarah McKeever U20W U20W 0.00 3.65 3.48 7.13 3
Livvy Connor U20W U17G 3.52 0.00 3.43 6.95 4
Rebecca  Gray U20W U17W 0.00 3.45 3.18 6.63 5
Shaye Emmett U20W U15G 3.32 3.25 0.00 6.57 6
Ebbie Danson-Chappell U20W U17W 0.00 3.05 3.18 6.23 7
Tamsin  Campbell U20W U17G 3.02 0.00 3.13 6.15 8
Annie Williams U20W U17W 0.00 2.75 2.93 5.68 9
Lois Warden U20W U13G 2.32 2.35 2.33 4.68 10
Lana Foyle U20W U20W 0.00 2.75 0.00 2.75 11
Polly Saunders U20W U17G NHC 0.00 2.63 2.63 12